Filed Under: Sexual Assault
[…] Sex Offenses, Nonforcible—Unlawful, nonforcible sexual intercourse.
Incest—Nonforcible sexual intercourse between persons who are related to each other within the degrees wherein marriage is prohibited by law.
Statutory Rape—Nonforcible sexual intercourse with a person who is under the statutory age of consent.
The new Title IX Rule defines “sexual assault” by reference to 20 U.S.C. 1092(f)(6)(A)(v). That statute, in turn, defines “sexual assault” as “an offense classified as a forcible or nonforcible sex offense under the uniform crime reporting system of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.” As you note, the FBI UCR currently uses two crime reporting programs, the SRS and the NIBRS. As noted in the Preamble to the new Rule at page 547, fn. 741, the FBI has announced intent to retire the SRS in January 2021, and thereafter to only use the NIBRS. The new Title IX Rule does not require